10
$\begingroup$

If a pilot has the opportunity to fly as an SIC in a private jet, what FAA requirements must they comply with in order to fly with passengers?

$\endgroup$
3
$\begingroup$

Don't know if the same rules still apply, but back in the 70s and 80s I used to fly legally as the second pilot on corporate jets with just a commercial license with IFR and multi-engine ratings. At the time I had no type ratings.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

Theoretically you can fly a Boeing 747 on a Private Pilots Licence as long as you have the relevant type ratings. If you are flying passengers for profit you will then require at least a Commercial Pilots Licence.

Modern day training courses which prepare you to be the first officer or co-pilot as it were, tend to result in you holding a frozen ATPL, ie, you have done all the exams and you're now hour building in order to qualify for the licence. You will also likely have completed a Multi-Crew Co-operation course of some description, obtained your jet rating and hold any relevant Instrument Ratings. It probably depends on which provider you were choosing to apply for.

EDIT: Ah, my apologies, this post was in relation to European (EASA) guidelines (more specifically in the UK really).

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ If it were a privately operated 747 (which my question is about, not airline) then you don't even need a type rating do you? $\endgroup$ – Lnafziger Mar 18 '14 at 13:00
  • $\begingroup$ In the UK at least, you would need to be converted onto type. Else you could just step from a Cessna 152 into a Boeing 747 after getting a jet rating, and obviously if you do not know how to fly the aircraft, you're in a bit of trouble! :D $\endgroup$ – Joe Harper Mar 18 '14 at 13:03
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ In the US, no type rating is required for the SIC, however it is for the PIC. $\endgroup$ – Lnafziger Mar 18 '14 at 14:22
0
$\begingroup$

In general, FAR Part 61, section 55a,b outlines specific requirements for those designated as Second-in-command of Aircraft requiring more than one pilot. Section b probably covers the specific training you're curious about. See also parts 121, 125, and 135 for more specific requirements.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ H brinky, welcome to Aviation StackOverflow! When answering questions, we prefer that you include the pertinent wording from the sources that you quote, (and even a link to it if you have it handy!) so that the question is answered in one place. Please click the edit link at the bottom of your answer to add more details if you want to improve it. For more info, see How to Answer, thanks! $\endgroup$ – Lnafziger Feb 12 '14 at 1:55

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.