9
$\begingroup$

In the United States, the FAA requires certain types of aircraft to have a Flight Data Recorder (FDR) and/or Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR). I understand these regulations to apply mostly to civil aviation. Does it apply to military aircraft as well?

Another question researched whether fighters have them or not; my question is whether they are required to, and for military aircraft in general, not just fighters.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ The answers to aviation.stackexchange.com/questions/12401/… suggest that FAA regulations generally are not binding on the military. $\endgroup$ – Nate Eldredge Mar 31 '15 at 15:26
  • $\begingroup$ Do you mean "do the FAA regs apply," or would military regulations also count as requiring it? $\endgroup$ – cpast Apr 1 '15 at 17:47
  • $\begingroup$ @cpast both preferably, although i'm thinking the faa would have some sort of exemption codified in the cfr. $\endgroup$ – Erich Apr 1 '15 at 22:26
2
$\begingroup$

No. The FAA has no enforcement ability over the US military.

As far as airworthiness and certification, the Federal Aviation Act, Section 610, specifically states that its provisions only apply to "air commerce" and "civil" aircraft.

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

Military aircraft need not adhere to FAA regulations. Modern military aircraft with digital controls have black boxes, older ones may not.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.