Take the 2-minute tour ×
Aviation Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for aircraft pilots, mechanics, and enthusiasts. It's 100% free, no registration required.

It has been asked and answered here that the ASEL is for Land operations and ASES for Seaborne. Are there requirements specific to using snow-ski equipped planes?

I am most interested in the US, although discussions of other places is fine.

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 9 down vote accepted

From the FAA manual:

Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) part 61 does not require specific pilot training and authorization to operate skiplanes; however, it is important to train with a qualified skiplane flight instructor.

Since most skiplanes operate in a wide variety of conditions, such as landing on frozen or snow-covered lakes and sloping glaciers, with varying qualities of snow, it is important to know how performance is affected. Use the performance data provided by the manufacturer.

From looking at 14 CFR part 61, section 61.5 lists the different ratings. While it differentiates sea and land, there is no "ski" category.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.